| Date: | Thursday 16 July 2015 |
| Time: | 18:51 |
| Type: | Progressive Aerodyne Searey |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N236JY |
| MSN: | 1DK085 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 193 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Holly Bay, Laurel River Lake, London, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | London, KY (LOZ) |
| Destination airport: | Lake Cumberland, KY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot/owner stated that he intended on flying to a nearby lake to perform water landings and takeoffs in the amphibious airplane. The pilot reported that, during cruise flight, either the water/coolant or oil temperature reading indicated 235 degrees F, which he believed was above the normal reading. Due to a lack of suitable terrain between the airplane’s position at that time and the departure point, he chose to perform a precautionary landing on a nearby lake. The pilot reported that the landing was normal, but a witness reported seeing a large plume of water at touchdown engulf the airplane, which is not consistent with a normal landing. The pilot reported that, about 100 ft after touchdown on the water, the airplane’s hull hit a submerged object, which damaged it and allowed water to enter the airplane. Postrecovery examination of the flight controls and of the engine and its cooling system components revealed no evidence of a preimpact failure or malfunction.
Examination of the airplane revealed cracks in the hull above the left and right main landing gear and numerous stress fractures and outer fiberglass separations with no evidence of punctures or solidimpact signatures. Although the airplane’s attitude and configuration at impact could not be determined, the airplane damage was consistent with either touchdown in an excessively nosedown attitude or with the landing gear extended.
Although the previous owner reported that the airplane had previously experienced issues related to the cooling system, the issues were attributed to operating the engine with low or no coolant in the engine or expansion tank; postaccident examination of the coolant system revealed that there was sufficient coolant in the expansion tank and overflow bottle. Further, examination of the engine revealed that it had a sufficient oil level.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper conduct of a precautionary landing, which resulted in abnormal water contact that damaged the hull.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA15LA271 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=236JY Location