Accident Bell 47G-2 VH-AHF, Saturday 10 December 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 December 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:RotorWork Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-AHF
MSN: 668
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sydney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 47G-2 helicopter was engaged in a photographic charter flight carrying a cameraman and one other passenger, over a portion of Sydney Harbour and the city. The purpose of the flight was to film yachts racing near Kirribilli Point and to complete the film with a run in over the Sydney Opera House, Circular Quay and the city.
The helicopter lost control after a tail rotor failure and crashed into a three-story building in Pitt street.

Cause: The cause of this accident was due to the tail rotor failure and the separation of the tail rotor gear box. Due to the loss of tail rotor control at such a low altitude; the built up area that the event took place in and the change in Centre of Gravity (due to the separation of the gearbox), the pilot had no hope of carrying out an autorotative decent.

Sources:

El Litoral 10 December 1966, p1
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2018-12-10/the-helicopter-crash-that-changed-australian-aviation/10585722
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/419023-rotary-nostalgia-thread-41.html
https://www.flightsafetyaustralia.com/2024/08/out-of-a-clear-blue-sky/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 October 1953 HB-XAG Swiss Helicopter AG 3 1.5 km N of LSZB w/o

Images:

Photo: Department of Civil Aviation, Australia

Media: