Accident Boeing B-17G-80-BO Flying Fortress 43-38115 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177868

Date:Saturday 30 September 1944
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-80-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:493rd BGp /860th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-38115
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bielefeld, Gadderbaum (NRW) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debach, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane was hit by bombs from another B-17 bomber during a bombing raid on Bielefeld, Germany and exploded in the air.
One crew member was catapulted out of the plane and landed safely on the ground by parachute.
The other eight crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.spurensuche-owl.de/front_content.php?idart=118