Bird strike Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 YV137T, Thursday 16 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 July 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51
Owner/operator:Aeropostal Alas de Venezuela
Registration: YV137T
MSN: 47771/883
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cumaná-Antonio Jose de Sucre Airport (CUM/SVCU) -   Venezuela
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cumaná-Antonio Jose de Sucre Airport (CUM/SVCU)
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An DC-9-51 operated by Aeropostal impacted a bird shortly after takeoff from Cumaná, Venezuela, causing substantial damage to the nose radome of the airplane.
The aircraft, operating flight VH335 to Caracas, Venezuela returned to Cumaná.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/TrucoAV
https://twitter.com/GladysMarval1/status/621735627562844160

Location

Media: