Accident Bloch 120 F-ANXX, Friday 1 July 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 July 1938
Time:
Type:Bloch 120
Owner/operator:Air Afrique
Registration: F-ANXX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fort-Archambault (Sarh) -   Chad
Phase: En route
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Antananarivo, Madagascar
Destination airport:Algier
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
'Tri-motor' emergency landing due to engine failure between Fort-Archambault (Sarh, Chad) and Bangui (CAR) on inspection flight.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 1 July 1938, p1
Haagsche courant 01-07-1938
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bloch_MB.120