Incident Airbus A319-113 5N-FND, Friday 17 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 July 2015
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-113
Owner/operator:First Nation Airways
Registration: 5N-FND
MSN: 647
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) -   Nigeria
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two FirstNation Airways Airbus A319's were damaged in a ground in a ground collision at Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS), Nigeria.
A319 5N-FND had just landed and was taxiing to the gate when it contacted another FirstNation A319 (5N-FNE) that was preparing to depart to Port Harcourt as flight FRN204.

Sources:

http://247nigerianewsupdate.co/breaking-news-tragedy-averted-as-2-aircrafts-collide-at-lagos-airport/
https://www.premiumtimesng.com/news/top-news/186846-tragedy-averted-as-two-aircraft-collide-at-lagos-airport.html

Location