This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 July 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A319-113 |
| Owner/operator: | First Nation Airways |
| Registration: | 5N-FNE |
| MSN: | 660 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport |
| Destination airport: | Port-Harcourt |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two FirstNation Airways Airbus A319's were damaged in a ground in a ground collision at Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS), Nigeria.
A319 5N-FND had just landed and was taxiing to the gate when it contacted another FirstNation A319 (5N-FNE) that was preparing to depart to Port Harcourt as flight FRN204.
Sources:
http://247nigerianewsupdate.co/breaking-news-tragedy-averted-as-2-aircrafts-collide-at-lagos-airport/ https://www.premiumtimesng.com/news/top-news/186846-tragedy-averted-as-two-aircraft-collide-at-lagos-airport.html Location