Wirestrike Accident Agusta A109K2 OM-ATB, Friday 17 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 July 2015
Time:18:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109K2
Owner/operator:Air Transport Europe
Registration: OM-ATB
MSN: 10009
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Slovenský raj -   Slovakia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A medevac helicopter operated by Air Transport Europe crashed in the mountains of Slovenský raj. The helicopter was on it's way to a ten year old boy who suffered a head injury.
It impacted powerlines and crashed in a ravine.

Cause of accident
 The main and immediate cause of the accident was the collision of the helicopter with steel power lines hanging over the Hornád canyon, during a flight in low height;
 The approach and start of technical intervention were performed by the helicopter crew under meteorological conditions negatively affected by the sunset, which probably caused the overlooking of electric power lines by the pilot flying against the light.