Wirestrike Accident Waco CJC D2W-112, Monday 25 July 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 July 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco CJC
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval
Registration: D2W-112
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paranaguá, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit powerline and crashed. Occupants injured. As Waco "D.Z.W. H-2" *..."D2W 112" ** in local press.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 26 July 1938, p2*
A Noite 26 July 1938, p3**