This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 July 1938 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Bloch MB.210 |
| Owner/operator: | L'Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | 121 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brou, Eure-et-Loir 28 -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tours-Parçay-Meslay Airport, Tours, Indre-et-Loire |
| Destination airport: | Chartres, Eure-et-Loire |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7.7.38: En route between Tours and Chartres, crew encountered engine problems and the captain decided to make an emergency landing in an open field at Brou, Eure-et-Loire. On landing, left main gear hit a boundary marker and was sheared off. Aircraft came to rest in a small ditch and was damaged beyond repair. All four crew were unhurt.
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bloch-mb200-moulhard 