Accident Fiat CR.32 , Friday 22 July 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 July 1938
Time:
Type:Fiat CR.32
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rimini -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While making aerobatics in formation with other Fiat CR.32 propeller failure occured. Crashed into building during emergency landing. Pilot Cap Enrico Degli Incerti (29) killed.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 29 July 1938, p1
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/italy_degliincerti.htm