Serious incident Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400 9M-SSE, Friday 10 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 July 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400
Owner/operator:MASWings
Registration: 9M-SSE
MSN: 894
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Miri -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lawas Airport (LWY/WBGW)
Destination airport:Miri Airport (MYY/WBGR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A video circulating on the internet shows a Twin Otter aircraft in flight with the passenger door open.
The incident supposedly occurred on a domestic MASWings flight between Lawas and Miri in Malaysia.
The aircraft landed safely at Miri.

Sources:

http://www.theborneopost.com/2015/07/16/exit-door-suddenly-opens-while-twin-otter-still-in-the-air/
http://www.mot.gov.my/en/aviation/accident-air

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 January 2020 9M-SSE MASwings 0 Miri Airport (MYY/WBGR) non
Runway excursion

Media: