This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 August 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dornier Do 17 |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ötschers mountain -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Vienna Neustadt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane crashed into a mountain. The three occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.unterirdisch-forum.de/forum/showthread.php?p=99667]