| Date: | Saturday 29 May 2004 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Mooney M20R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N53WM |
| MSN: | 29-0191 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1048 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-G6B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warren, VT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bedford, MA (BED) |
| Destination airport: | Warren, VT (0B7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was landing on runway 4, a 2,575-foot-long, 30-foot-wide, asphalt runway. The pilot reported that the airplane was approximately 10 feet above the runway, when it encountered a strong wind shear and dropped "fast and hard" onto the runway. The pilot aborted the landing and was informed over the Unicom, that the airplane's left main landing gear had separated. The pilot elected to divert to another airport, where he performed a gear up landing, without further incident. The elevation at the accident site was about 1,470 feet. Winds reported at an airport that was located about 13 miles northeast of the accident site, and at an elevation of 1,165 feet, about the time of the accident, were from 310 degrees, at 14 knots, with 21 knot gusts.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor in this accident was the wind shear as reported by the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC04CA135 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040624X00860&key=1 Location