This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 November 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA |
| Registration: | H-09 |
| MSN: | 5288 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Santa Rosa, La Pampa -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Autorotated into a field 15 miles southwest of Toay after mechanical failure. Two injured. Skid collapsed, plexiglass quarterlights were smashed and the right hand side of the nose section damaged.
Sources:
Scramble
http://www.nuevamayoria.com/ES/INVESTIGACIONES/seguridad/060915.html Air International JAN 2006, p23