This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | Friday 4 February 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 727 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | DS136 |
| MSN: | 1037 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Blida -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Blida |
Narrative:DBR when tyre burst on landing & aircraft swung causing undercarriage to collapse.
Sub.Lt. J.T. Hodgson RNZN OK.