Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N6797Y, Saturday 29 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 May 2004
Time:18:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6797Y
MSN: E2974
Total airframe hrs:1735 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B36B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollister, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollister, CA (307)
Destination airport:Copperopolis, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a taxiway sign, a bale of hay, and a ditch during an aborted takeoff. The private pilot reported that she conducted the preflight inspection and conducted the pre-takeoff and systems and settings checks. During the takeoff roll about halfway down the runway, the control yoke pushed back against the pilot's hand and the nose wheel came up off the runway. The pilot then applied forward pressure on the control yoke while checking the airspeed indicator. The pilot noticed that the airspeed was in the "green range," and released some of the forward pressure that she had applied to the yoke. When she released the forward pressure, the airplane's nose pitched up abruptly, and the stall warning horn sounded. The airplane was approximately 35 feet above the ground when this occurred. The pilot lowered the nose to gain airspeed, but the airplane banked to the left approximately 30 degrees. The pilot reduced the power to abort the takeoff, and the wings leveled. The airplane was to the left of the departure runway and 50 feet above the ground, so the pilot elected to reapply full power. The airplane banked left again so the pilot pulled the power to idle to abort the takeoff. During the aborted takeoff, the airplane impacted the taxiway sign, bale of hay, and ditch before coming to rest. A post accident examination of the trim system revealed that the trim tab was approximately 5.5 degrees off from the cockpit's trim indicator in the nose up direction. No mechanical reason could be found for what the pilot described as the airplane's left banking tendency. Review of the maintenance records revealed that the airplane underwent its last annual inspection 80 hours prior to the accident. During the annual inspection the mechanic "checked lights, cables, pulleys, controls, and attach points." Approximately 150 hours prior to the accident, a mechanic "installed bushings and jack screws, and hardware as necessary to remove excessive free play from elevator trim tab system." The pilot did not notice the trim setting anomaly during the preflight inspection.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which failed to detect the mis-rigged elevator trim system, and the pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040603X00728&key=1

Location