Incident Embraer EMB-312A Tucano E-121, Tuesday 7 March 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 March 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-312A Tucano
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: E-121
MSN: 312337
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Córdoba -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Made an emergency landing close to a school in Alta Gracia, Córdoba Province, following engine failure on a training flight. The crew found a clear area and deciced to try to save the aircraft. Repaired/activ.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.nuevamoyoria.com/ES/INVESTIGACIONES/defensa/060320.html
Air International APR 2006, p21