Accident Cessna 170B N2514D, Saturday 29 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 May 2004
Time:10:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2514D
MSN: 20666
Total airframe hrs:2891 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (PAMR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane owner/student pilot was performing a wheel landing in a tailwheel-equipped airplane during a private pilot practical test. The pilot said that as the tailwheel lowered to the runway, the airplane veered to the left. He applied the right brake and right aileron, and the airplane then ground looped to the right, off the right side of the runway. The left wing struck the ground, and the airplane received damage to the left wing spar, the left aileron, and left elevator. The wind condition was reported as variable at 3 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop and subsequent structural damage to the airplane when it struck the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040609X00772&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 2000 N2514D Private 0 WASILLA, Alaska sub

Location