| Date: | Monday 31 May 2004 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2915D |
| MSN: | 26858 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3375 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Auburn, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yuba City, CA (O52) |
| Destination airport: | Auburn, CA (AUN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane veered off the runway and ground looped during the landing roll while the pilot was attempting to execute a three-point landing. The airplane touched down near the approach end of the runway directly over the runway centerline. During the transition to the landing roll, the airplane began to veer from the centerline, following the natural contours and incline of the runway. The airplane continued to veer to the right and departed the runway surface. The right main landing gear contacted a runway light fixture and the airplane ground looped. During the ground loop, the left main landing gear impacted an embankment, resulting in the left wing contacting the ground. The airplane incurred damage to the left elevator, wing tip, and landing gear. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04LA245 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040708X00930&key=1 Location