Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N5686X, 31 May 2004
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177918

Date:31-MAY-2004
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5686X
MSN: 2359R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaver, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Beaver, UT (U52)
Destination airport:Beaver, UT (U52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had finished spraying a field and was returning to the airport for another load. He said that he had half a tank of fuel remaining and the engine was producing "excellent power." A few moments later, the engine ran rough for about a second and then stopped. He did not notice anything coming out of the exhaust. The pilot tried twice to restart the engine but was unsuccessful and he attempted a forced landing to an open field. During the landing, the airplane impacted terrain and struck a fence. Both wings were displaced aft and the right main landing gear was collapsed. A visual examination of the engine revealed a 360 degree crack around the P3 air pressure tube, causing a separation of the tube between the engine plenum and fuel control unit. The crack was approximately one-quarter inch aft of the "B" nut, which connects the P3 air pressure tube to the fuel control unit. There was a "notable" amount of carbon build-up in the area around the crack. According to a maintenance representative, failure of the tube in flight would have resulted in a "significant reduction in fuel scheduling which could result in an engine flameout." An attempt to restart the engine in flight would "likely have failed," however; an attempt would have accounted for the "notable" amount of carbon build-up around the break in the tube. No other aircraft anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: the in-flight failure of the engine's P3 tube which resulted in the loss of engine power and the subsequent impact with terrain during a forced landing. Contributing factors include the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing and the fence.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040615X00792&key=1