| Date: | Saturday 18 July 2015 |
| Time: | 10:57 |
| Type: | Maule MX-7-235 Star Rocket |
| Owner/operator: | Segelfluggruppe Winterthur |
| Registration: | HB-KDF |
| MSN: | 10117C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Münster (LSPU) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSPU |
| Destination airport: | LSPU |
| Investigating agency: | SUST |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Maule MX-7-235 aircraft, registered as HB-KDF, took off from runway 05 at Münster airfield (LSPU). At this time, there was a light wind of around 5 kt blowing down the valley.
After a local flight of one and a half hour, the aircraft entered left downwind for an approach to runway 23. The pilot noticed a strong wind that had developed during the flight. He decided to carry out the approach with the flaps fully extended. Duringthe flare, approximately half a metre above the runway, the aircraft was caught by a strong gust of wind. This lifted the left wing and the aircraft drifted towards the right runway edge.
The pilot then applied full throttle and initiated a go-around. According to the pilot, the aircraft was turned further to the right during this phase. He tried to counteract the turn, but did not succeed. The pilot retracted the flaps by one notch. He did not manage to retract them fully. When the aircraft heading was almost perpendicular to the course of the valley, the tailwind component increased.
The aircraft continued to turn further up the valley. The maximum altitude estimated by the pilot was approximately 80 metres above ground. The pilot realised that a collision with the upward-sloping terrain could no longer be avoided and tried to soften the impact as far as possible. In the final moment before impact, he turned off the battery master switch.
The aircraft’s right wing impacted the ground first; the aircraft then rolled over and ended up lying on its side.
The pilot and the two passengers in the rear seats suffered minor injuries and wereable to exit the wreckage without help. The front-right passenger had to be extracted from the wreckage by the rescue crew. Fire did not break out.
Causes
The accident was caused by loss of control during a go-around with inadequate aircraft configuration.
Although it did not influence the development of the accident, the following factor to risk was identified during the investigation:
- In the upper section of the cabin, the aileron control cables were routed outside of two pulleys.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.20min.ch/ro/news/romandie/story/Atterrissage-manque-pour-un-avion-de-tourisme-18306918 http://www.lenouvelliste.ch/fr/valais/canton/haut-valais-4-blesses-dans-le-crash-d-un-petit-avion-a-munster-dans-la-vallee-de-conches-498-1488715 Location
Images:

Photo: Police cantonale valaisanne