Accident Supermarine Aircraft Spitfire Mk 26 G-CENI, Saturday 18 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 July 2015
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SASP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Aircraft Spitfire Mk 26
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-CENI
MSN: PFA 324-1410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peterborough (EGSP), Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peterborough/Conington Airport (EGSF)
Destination airport:Peterborough/Sibson Airport (EGSP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had to force land at Peterborough Sibson after the undercarriage failed to extend. Aircraft sustained damage in the landing. Pilot was unhurt. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"While preparing for landing, the pilot was unable to extend the left landing gear. After a number of attempts to rectify the situation, the pilot made a successful ‘wheels-up’ landing. Investigation indicated that the difficulty in extending the gear had been due to a combination of a stuck micro switch and a slightly bent gear leg".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Propeller broken, engine shock-loaded, firewall distorted, damage to flaps and fuselage underside"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/56bc459ded915d10bd000016/Spitfire_Mk_26__80__scale_replica__G-CENI_02-16.pdf
3. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CENI
4. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Supermarine-Aircraft-Spitfire/2240656/M

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 May 2008 G-CENI Private 0 1.5 miles west of Aboyne Airfield, Aberdeenshire min

Location