This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 July 2015 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Air India |
| Registration: | VT-ANV |
| MSN: | 36293/311 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -
India
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two aircraft were damaged in stormy weather at Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL), India.
A Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner (VT-ANV), parked at Bay 22, was hit by an aerobridge , damaging the nose cowl.
A Boeing 777 (VT-ALK), parked at Bay 18, suffered damage to the thrust reverser of the nr.2 engine when it was hit by a container.
The Metar weather report before and after the time of the occurrence (12:15 local time, 06:45Z) was:
VIDP 180830Z 10005KT 2100 HZ SCT030 FEW040CB OVC090 29/26 Q1000 TEMPO 09020KT 1500 TSRA
VIDP 180530Z 10004KT 2800 HZ SCT030 FEW040CB BKN100 33/26 Q1000 BECMG VIS 3000
Winds at 06:45Z were reported to have reached 48 knots, according to authorities.
Sources:
https://www.ndtv.com/delhi-news/heavy-winds-damage-2-air-india-planes-at-delhi-airport-782857 Location