Fuel exhaustion Accident Steen Skybolt N31CS, Saturday 18 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 July 2015
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Packard Glenn S
Registration: N31CS
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Stuart Powell Field Airport (KDVK), Junction City, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crawfordsville, IN (CFJ)
Destination airport:Danville, KY (DVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the accident flight was his first flight in the experimental airplane. He planned a fuel stop during his long cross-country flight based on an estimated 12 gallons per hour fuel consumption rate. The pilot further stated that his estimated fuel consumption rate did not account for the fact that the engine had been upgraded from carbureted to fuel injected. During the first leg of the cross-country flight, the airplane was on approach to the planned fuel-stop airport; however, the pilot performed a go-around as the airplane ballooned during flare. During the go-around, about 500 feet above ground level, the engine lost all power and the pilot performed a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the airplane struck an unoccupied house and came to rest on its right side. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the airplane's single fuel tank was not compromised and was absent of fuel. The examination did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any. The inspector also noted the right wing and fuselage were substantially damaged.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inaccurate fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=31CS

Location