| Date: | Saturday 18 July 2015 |
| Time: | 21:25 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8969L |
| MSN: | AA1B-0419 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3011 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lititz near Lancaster, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lititz, PA (LNS) |
| Destination airport: | Lititz, PA (LNS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor reported that he and a student pilot were performing touch-and-go landings in the airport traffic pattern at night; the instructor was flying the airplane. While on the downwind leg for the third and final landing, he reduced the engine power and the engine subsequently experienced a partial loss of power. The instructor switched the fuel tank selector and attempted to restore power, but was unsuccessful. He then performed a forced landing to a cornfield, during which the airplane nosed over. The instructor’s statement did not address whether he used carburetor heat during the accident flight, and the carburetor heat control was found in the full-forward (off) position.
An examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airframe or engine. The spark plugs were light gray in color and exhibited normal wear. The fuel quantity onboard the airplane at the time of the accident could not be determined. Although the weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the accumulation of carburetor icing at glide power, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine found no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA15LA276 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8969L Location