ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177936
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 18 July 2015 |
Time: | 13:00 |
Type: | Cessna 182Q Skylane |
Owner/operator: | Reynor Shine Llc |
Registration: | N735JB |
MSN: | 18265451 |
Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
Total airframe hrs: | 3887 hours |
Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Hidden Splendor Airstrip, Emery County, Utah -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Phoenix, AZ (DVT) |
Destination airport: | Hanksville, UT (U660) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, the airplane "bounced" off of the air strip, the left wing "suddenly rose," and that a wind gust pushed the nose to the right by "30 degrees." The right wing contacted a dirt mound, the airplane slid sideways, drifted off of the air strip to the right, and impacted terrain in a ravine. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and to the fuselage.
The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and a collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | GAA15CA189 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location