Accident Cessna 172H CC-THL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177940

Date:Saturday 18 July 2015
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Aero Huairavo Ltda.
Registration: CC-THL
MSN: 17256445
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Astillero Alto, near Pelarco -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SCTB
Destination airport:SCAI
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Plane was flying between Santiago and Curacautin in southern Chile. Remains were located by local Firefighters and Chilean Police, Carabineros.

Cause: Continued VFR flight in IMC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.emol.com/noticias/Nacional/2015/07/18/726578/Accidente-de-avioneta.html
http://modocharlie.com/2015/07/un-fallecido-en-accidente-de-cessna-172-cc-thl-cerca-de-pelarco/#.Varl__l_Oko