Accident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair II FT VH-HRG, Sunday 19 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 July 2015
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair II FT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-HRG
MSN: W121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wedderburn NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWBN
Destination airport:YWBN
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Based on news reports the aircraft was turning into final approach and departed controlled flight impacting terrain in a near vertical attitude. Two persons on board, 1 reported fatality, 1 serious injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2015-079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TV and online media reports.
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2015-07-19/woman-dies-in-light-plane-crash-at-wedderburn/6632046
http://www.macarthuradvertiser.com.au/story/3220950/breaking-news-one-dead-in-plane-crash-at-wedderburn/?cs=1437
https://www.facebook.com/7newssydney/videos/1065067073517425/

http://casa-query.funnelback.com/search/search.cgi?collection=casa_aircraft_register&profile=_default&meta_v_sand=Hrg&meta_A=-allresults&meta_o_sand=&meta_m_sand=&meta_X_sand=&meta_r_sand=&meta_q_sand=&meta_xyear_sand=&meta_Y_sand=&num_ranks=10&Search=Search

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 February 1986 VH-HRG Private 0 Northam Airport (YNTM), Northam, WA w/o