| Date: | Sunday 11 May 2008 |
| Time: | 16:47 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 77 Skipper |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | EI-BHT |
| MSN: | WA77 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kilmovee, near Knock Airport, CO Mayo -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | West airport, Knock |
| Destination airport: | Weston airport, Dublin |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot, who died in the incident, is understood to have reported difficulties with the aircraft was en route to Weston Airport in Dublin and was trying to return to Knock.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.aaiu.ie/upload/general/10790-0.pdf http://www.aaiu.ie/upload/general/12977-REPORT_2011_003-0.PDF - Final Report