Accident Fokker T.IVa T-13, Tuesday 12 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 October 1937
Time:21:30
Type:Fokker T.IVa
Owner/operator:MLD - Marine Luchtvaartdienst
Registration: T-13
MSN: 5393
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tjandoeng Awarawar -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Priok,Batavia
Destination airport:Morokrembangan,Surabaya
Narrative:
Made emergency landing at night in bad weather and low visibillity, the pilot misjudged his height and crashed.

Sources:

Luchtvaart nr. 10, 1995
https://groenegraf.blogspot.nl/2013/05/marinus-vethake-slachtoffer.html_
El Litoral 13 October 1937, p1
https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-f/vliegtuigen-f-fokker-t4

Media: