Accident Cessna 185A Skywagon PT-BQM, Tuesday 23 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185A Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-BQM
MSN: 185-0244
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Piracicaba, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:SDPW
Destination airport:SDPW
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to witnesses, it was a formation flight, with nine planes, in the commemoration of the Aviator's Day, having taken off from the airfield of Piracicaba - SP (SDPW).
During a left turn, PT-BQM collided with a PA-34 (PT-EAX). The propellers of the latter cut the wing tip of PT-BQM, which initiated an uncontrolled spin and collided with a milk tank. This aircraft suffered serious damage and its two crew members died. PT-EAX aircraft made an emergency landing on SDPW and its three occupants left unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm