| Date: | Sunday 19 July 2015 |
| Time: | 16:14 |
| Type: | AESL Airtourer 115/T2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AZRP |
| MSN: | 529 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tower Farm, near Cathedine, Brecon Beacons, Powys, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to contemporary press reports:
"An 81-year-old man has been airlifted to hospital after a small aircraft was forced to make an emergency landing in the Brecon Beacons in Powys. Emergency services were called to the incident near Cathedine in the Brecon Beacons, Powys, at 16:13 BST on Sunday. A Welsh Ambulance Service spokeswoman said the man was taken to Swansea's Morriston Hospital with minor injuries.
Mid and West Fire Service sent two crews from Brecon and one from Crickhowell to the scene. The pilot was the only person on board the aircraft."
UPDATE: Per the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident
"The pilot reported that he completed normal pre-flight checks and departed from Shobdon in CAVOK conditions. Following some sight-seeing near Llangorse, he commenced a full-throttle climb towards 2,000 feet. Approaching that altitude, and without any warning or rough running, the engine stopped. Restart checks had no effect.
The low height, and the aircraft’s relatively poor glide performance, meant that the options available for a forced landing were limited to sloping fields of small acreage. The pilot attempted to execute a forced landing into the most suitable one, but the aircraft stalled from a low height, with the flaps up, into the field before the one he had chosen.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage in the impact, and was damaged beyond economic repair. The pilot suffered serious injuries. There was no fire. No cause of the engine failure was identified; 40 litres of fuel was drained from the intact fuel tank after the accident and checks of the spark plugs and magnetos found no faults. In the CAVOK conditions pertaining, flight at a higher altitude, and remaining within gliding range of fields suitable for a forced landing, could have improved the outcome of the engine failure".
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial" damage. As a result, the registration G-AZRP was cancelled by the CAA on 25-1-2016 as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2015/07/14 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/it-circled-around-came-lower-9687995 2. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/56f16b68ed915d117d000014/Glos-Airtourer_Series_115_Airtourer_G-AZRP_04-16.pdf 3. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/AZRP 4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1459812/ 5.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-wales-mid-wales-36045924 6.
http://www.iaopa.eu/mediaServlet/storage/gamag/aug11/p48-50.pdf 