Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N962SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177966

Date:Sunday 19 July 2015
Time:19:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Richmond Pilots Corp
Registration: N962SP
MSN: 172S8164
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linden Airport (KLDJ), Linden, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linden, NJ (LDJ)
Destination airport:Montauk, NY (MTP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane felt “heavy” during liftoff from the 4,140-ft-long asphalt runway with the airplane near its maximum gross weight. He then attempted to reject the takeoff and land on the runway; however, the airplane bounced two or three times and then departed the runway, struck a fence about 600 ft beyond the runway end, and then came to rest upright. The pilot also reported that the flaps were retracted during the takeoff attempt and that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
Review of a takeoff distance chart for the make and model airplane revealed that, at maximum gross weight and with the atmospheric conditions that existed at the time of the accident, the airplane would have required a ground roll of 1,945 ft to clear a 50-ft obstacle. However, the calculations assumed a flap setting of 10 degrees and calm wind. Given that the airplane took off with an approximate 8-knot headwind, its performance would have been better than calculated. Therefore, it’s likely that the airplane would have had sufficient runway to successfully depart the 4,140-ft-long runway with or without the 10-degree flap extension. The pilot’s failure to use the flaps combined with the airplane being near its maximum gross weight likely resulted in the airplane feeling “heavy” to the pilot and led to his decision to reject the takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s delayed decision to reject the takeoff, which resulted in a runway overrun. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to properly configure the flaps for maximum takeoff performance with the airplane near its maximum gross weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=962SP

Location