Accident Van's RV-9A N142DD, 19 Jul 2015
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177967

Date:19-JUL-2015
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N142DD
MSN: 90732
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kings Land O' Lakes Airport (KLNL),Land O' Lakes, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Land O' Lakes, WI (LNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were landing on a grass strip when the airplane landed hard and bounced twice. The nose gear fork embedded in the grass surface, the nose gear collapsed, and the propeller lodged in the soil. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and main spar. Although the pilot thought that the airplane had hit an uneven surface during landing that caused the gear to collapse, an examination of the grass runway did not reveal any irregularities in the surface of the area of the nose gear collapse.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain a proper descent rate, which resulted in a hard landing.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=142DD

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years
Download report: Final report
Location