| Date: | Sunday 19 July 2015 |
| Time: | 19:15 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N734VB |
| MSN: | U20604875 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Continental 520 Series |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Trapper Creek, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The landing gear of the plane struck some trees during a low pass, resulting in a crash of the plane. The pilot died in the crash.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC15FA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.adn.com/aviation/article/plane-crashes-near-trapper-creek-1-dead/2015/07/20/ http://web.archive.org/web/20160407010817/http://www.ktuu.com:80/news/news/talkeetnaarea-plane-crash-kills-1-according-to-ntsb/34248978 http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N734VB.html http://john2031.com/cessna/206/airplane_pictures/n734vb_1.JPG Location