Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk P JA4005,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177974

Date:Monday 20 July 2015
Time:c. 12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk P
Owner/operator:Hokkaido Flight Service
Registration: JA4005
MSN: 17276205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bekkai Flight Park, Bekkai town, Hokkaido -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bekkai Flight Park
Destination airport:Okadama Airport (OKD/RJCO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172P stalled at about 10m height just after takeoff from the strip 14 at Bekkai Flight Park, and crashed on the left of the strip. Four occupants received injuries. The pilot of the accident flight reported that he retracted flaps too early at the takeoff. The plane came from Kitamichiku Aerodrome in the morning, and attempted to go back to the home base, Okadama Airport. Bekkai Flight Park is located at 43-28-27N 144-47-01E with field elevation 407ft, and has a single strip 14/32 with 560m long and 24m wide.

Weather data at Kamishibetsu AMeDAS station (7km northwest of the accident cite):
12:00JST, temperature 28.6 degree-Celsius, no precipitation, wind south-southwest 3.5m/s (7kt), 100% sunshine in the last 1 hour.
13:00JST, temperature 29.1 degree-Celsius, no precipitation, wind south-southwest 3.7m/s(7kt), 100% sunshine in the last 1 hour.

Weather data at Nakashibetsu airport (SHB/RJCN, 18km northeast of the accident cite):
RJCN 200300Z VRB04KT 9999 FEW030 28/17 Q1011
RJCN 200400Z 05010KT 9999 FEW035 27/19 Q1011

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150722205801/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20150720/k10010159821000.html
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150720-00050059-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150720-00000044-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150721-00050072-yom-soci
https://www.planespotters.net/Aviation_Photos/photo.show?id=610289_