Accident Let Z-37A Cmelak LZ-3105, Wednesday 14 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 May 2008
Time:15:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z37P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let Z-37A Cmelak
Owner/operator:Simek Air
Registration: LZ-3105
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Topoli, Varna -   Bulgaria
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 14:57:02 local time the Z-37A with registration LZ-3105, took off from the temporary airfield "Konstantinovo" to perform aerochemical work, spraying in the area of ​​the village of Topoli, Varna region. At 15:00:27 h the pilot reported to the flight manager (RP) of the Airport Control Tower (LCC) Varna about reaching the village of Topoli. Seconds later, the plane crashed almost vertically into a grassy area at the southern end of the village. The pilot died. The aircraft was completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.focus-fen.net/?id=n140639&chain=1
https://www.wattflyer.com/forums/showthreat.php?t=42909 (accident picture)