Accident Spijker V-2 C-18, Tuesday 22 April 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 April 1919
Time:11:15
Type:Spijker V-2
Owner/operator:Marine Luchtvaartdienst (MLD)
Registration: C-18
MSN: 2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Kooy NAS, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:De Kooy
Destination airport:De Kooy
Narrative:
Engine failure after take-off,tried to return to the field but lost control and crashed,first MLD death.

Sources:

DDA Magazine maart 1990
Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
24-04-1919

Media: