| Date: | Friday 5 October 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-73V |
| Owner/operator: | Eastar Jet |
| Registration: | HL8207 |
| MSN: | 32413/1202 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 151 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | 77 km South of Gimpo Int'l Airport -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS) |
| Destination airport: | Jeju (Cheju) International Airport (CJU/RKPC) |
| Investigating agency: | ARAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Boeing 737-700 airplane, HL8207, operated as Eastar Jet flight 223, experienced an in-flight engine shutdown with the sound of bang and all engine parameters shifting while flying at an altitude of 22,500 ft. The captain declared an emergency, performed engine shutdown procedures, then returned to and landed at Gimpo International Airport, point of departure.
Aboard the airplane were 2 flight crew, 3 cabin crew, and 146 passengers, but there was no personal injury.
Causes:
The Aviation and Railway Accident Investigation Board determines the cause of this serious incident was that the liberation of one HPT blade of the right (#2) engine caused severe damage to the engine interior, thereby resulting in the IFSD.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://araib.mltm.go.kr/LCMS/DWN.jsp?fold=/eaib0401/&fileName=Final+Report_Easter+Jet+Flight+223+%28B737-700%29.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 January 2022 |
UR-SQD |
SkyUp Airlines |
0 |
Kyiv-Boryspil International Airport (KBP/UKBB) |
 |
non |