Accident Cessna 180E N5180, Wednesday 2 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 June 2004
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5180
MSN: 18051077
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4866 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai, AK (PAEN)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot was departing in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. The pilot reported he was aware of a left crosswind that was near the limit for his airplane. The pilot indicated that he applied takeoff power and about 350 feet into the takeoff roll, the tailwheel lifted off the runway. The airplane began to veer to the left and the pilot pulled the engine power to idle and attempted to correct the left turn by application of brakes and flight controls. The airplane ground looped to the left, and the right wing struck the runway. The airplane then nosed over and received damage to the propeller, right wing, the vertical stabilizer, and the rudder. The wind conditions consisted of a direct left crosswind at 14 knots, with gusts to 21 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind condition and his failure to maintain directional control which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop and nose over. A factor contributing to the accident was a direct crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040607X00741&key=1

Location