Bird strike Incident Boeing 747-406 PH-BFG, Monday 20 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 July 2015
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-406
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BFG
MSN: 24517/782
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Curaçao Int Airport, Hato -   Curaçao
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:CUR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight KL735 suffered a bird strike during landing at Curaçao. A bird was ingested in one of the engines. The return flight to Amsterdam was cancelled.

Sources:

http://curacaochronicle.com/aviation/bird-strike-caused-klm-aircraft-to-be-grounded/
https://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/nieuws/categorie/2/airlines/boeing-747-klm-gestrand-op-curacao-na-bird-strike

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 June 1991 PH-BFG KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Philadelphia, PA non
Turbulence