Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11 , Sunday 19 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 July 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11
Owner/operator:FedEx
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The MD-11 cargo plane tipped up while unloading cargo at Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM). The rear fuselage contacted a belt loader

Sources:

http://www.azfamily.com/story/29586480/fedex-airplane-pops-wheelie-while-unloading

Location

Media: