Runway excursion Incident Van's RV-6A N1CX, Sunday 19 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 July 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Pacific Ocean Consulting LLC
Registration: N1CX
MSN: 21563
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Wittman Regional Airport (KOSH), Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KOSH
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Fasching built RV-6, experienced a runway excursion and subsequent nose over upon landing at Wittman Regional Airport (KOSH). The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants were not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:20-JUL-15,NOT+RECORDED]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1CX
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.rodbearden.com/US2010/Vans%20RV-6A%20N1CX%202.html]

Location