Gear-up landing Incident Van's RV-4 N66PB, Monday 20 July 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 July 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66PB
MSN: 2953
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Wittman Regional Airport (KOSH), Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wittman Rgnl (KOSH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Carr built RV-4, experienced a gear-up landing at Wittman Regional Airport (KOSH), Oshkosh, Wisconsin. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:20-JUL-15,NOT+RECORDED]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N66PB.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 March 2010 N66PB Private 0 Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO) sub
6 April 2018 N66PB 0 Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL) sub
Heavy landing

Location