Incident Fiat G.55A C-18, Wednesday 1 July 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1953
Time:
Type:Fiat G.55A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: C-18
MSN: 2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:BA El Plumerillo, MZ -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Averiado el 1 de julio del año 1953 en la pista de "El Plumerillo", provincia de Menzoza, tripulado por el Alférez Federico Mela, resulto ileso, el avión con daños en tren de aterrizaje y hélice, Reparado.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiat_G.55
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/fiat-g.55.html
Serie Fuerza Aérea Argentina Nro. 10 Jorge Núñez Padín
ZONA MILITAR
https://www.zona-militar.com/foros/threads/fotos-desconocidas-de-la-fuerza-aérea-argentina.24228/page-220
https://www.zona-militar.com/foros/threads/fotos-de-la-fuerza-a%C3%A9rea-argentina.24228/page-102