Incident Boeing 747-451 N665US, Wednesday 22 July 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 July 2015
Time:02:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-451
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N665US
MSN: 23820/726
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 332
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Bering Sea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Destination airport:Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DAL/DL275, a Boeing 747-451, was en route over Bering sea when the oil pressure gauge of one of four engines dropped down at ca. 02:30 UTC. The flight crew shut down that engine, and continued to Tokyo/Narita. A safe landing was carried out at ca. 06:30 UTC/15:30 JST. According to the Flightradar24.com record, the flight was at FL370 at the time of the incident, and then once descended to FL310. Approaching to Japan, the flight slightly climbed again to FL320, then FL330.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150722-00000118-jij-soci