| Date: | Tuesday 21 July 2015 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7BCM Champion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8362H |
| MSN: | 7BCM-126 (47-912) |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2109 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Auburn, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Afton Municipal Airport, WY (AFO/KAFO) |
| Destination airport: | Afton Municipal Airport, WY (AFO/KAFO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses reported seeing the airplane flying at a low altitude and the rear occupant dropping candy to people on the ground. The airplane then proceeded east and crossed a highway before beginning a turn to return for another pass. One witness reported that the airplane then made a sudden turn and the nose of the airplane dropped; another witness reported that the airplane suddenly dipped. The airplane impacted the front yard of a private residence. A postcrash examination of the airplane showed flight control continuity. No anomalies were found with the airplane's engine or other systems. It is likely the pilot exceeded the airplane's critical angle-of-attack following the turn, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall at low of an altitude to recover.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while turning at low altitude, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle-of-attack and entering an aerodynamic stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15FA310 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8362H Location