Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 44J Stieglitz (FG-1) 0159,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178033

Date:Monday 9 December 1940
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FW44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 44J Stieglitz (FG-1)
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval
Registration: 0159
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ponta da Galeão, RJ
Destination airport:local
Narrative:
Crashed in sea 150 meters from beach on Praia do Leblon. S.Ten Pietro Giovani and S. Ten Rubem Gomes.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 10 December 1940, p4
Correio da Manhã 10 December 1940, p1
unknown (registration)