This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 July 2015 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Dornier Do 24ATT Amphibian |
| Owner/operator: | Dornier |
| Registration: | D-CIDO |
| MSN: | 5345 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Lake Wolfgangsee -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Lake Wolfgangsee |
| Destination airport: | Lake Wolfgangsee |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the airshow "Air Challenge 2015" the Do 24 ATT was going to perform a "touch and go" display on the lake.
The plane slighly rolled to the left, then made a quick 270 degree turn leftwise ("Ringelpietz") and came to a sudden stop within apx two lenghts of the planes lenghts.
The aircraft was flying with a permit to fly issued on 15JUN15, which expired 1 year later. It was not repaired to airworthinessm but weent to the Dornier museum at Friedrichshafen.
The crew stated they hit a floatsome and pictures show a hole in the fuselage.
The Amphibian plane was towed by boats to a nearby slip and is now on land for further repair and inspection.
Sources:
https://www.suedkurier.de/region/bodenseekreis-oberschwaben/bodenseekreis/Unbezahlbarer-Schaden-Historisches-Flugboot-landet-auf-Baumstamm-im-Wolfgangsee;art410936,8018171 http://www.nachrichten.at/oberoesterreich/salzkammergut/Bruchlandung-auf-dem-Wolfgangsee;art71,1912468 Files of reg office LBA.
https://www.austrianwings.info/2015/07/landeunfall-von-dornier-do-24-bei-der-scalaria-am-wolfgangsee/ 